+91 9711163637

Terms & Conditions

Umeed - A Drop Of Hope has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise You with :
  • The type of data or information that You share with or provide to Umeed - A Drop Of Hope and that Umeed - A Drop Of Hope collects from You.
  • The purpose for collection of such data or information from You.
  • Umeed - A Drop Of Hope’s information security practices and policies.
  • Umeed - A Drop Of Hope’s policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties. This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.
  • Information collected and storage of such Information :

    The "Information" (which shall also include data) provided by You to Umeed - A Drop Of Hope or collected from You by Umeed - A Drop Of Hope may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".

  • Personal Information :

    Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to :

    • Your user name along with Your password,
    • Your name,
    • Your address,
    • Your telephone number,
    • Your e-mail address or other contact information,
    • Your date of birth,
    • Your gender,
    • Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),
    • Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,
    • Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;
    • Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any Umeed - A Drop Of Hope entity,
    • Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You :
      • registering as a user on the Website,
      • registering as a seller on the Website,
      • availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Umeed - A Drop Of Hope’s customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or
      • otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any Umeed - A Drop Of Hope entity. We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Umeed - A Drop Of Hope entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Umeed - A Drop Of Hope to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.